Student Merit Award 2017 School Winners

May 10 2017 - 1:45pm

Central

   
School School Winner  
Carnegie Mellon University Lauren Zemering  
Cedarville University/International Center for Creativity Grace Countryman  
Cleveland Institute of Art Dominic Montante  
College for Creative Studies Michael Colley  
Columbus College of Art and Design Alexa Hanna  
Kendall College of Art and Design Matthew Johnson  
The Ohio State University Chenyan Li  
University of Cincinnati Chloe Georgiades District Winner

Northeast

   
School School Winner  
Drexel University  Gina Lerman  
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Hali Graber  
Parsons School of Design at The New School Sofia Frilund District Winner
Philadelphia University Jacob Brosius  
Pratt Institute Daniel Hounsel  
Rhode Island School of Design Carly Kim  
Rochester Institute of Technology Michael Bartholomew  
Syracuse University Alexandra Rausch  
University of Bridgeport Areum Song  
University of the Arts Michelle Kannegiser  
Wentworth Institute of Technology Garrett Brown  

South

   
School School Winner  
Appalachian State University Paul Slagle  
Auburn University Jana Haas  
Georgia Tech Julia Brooks  
James Madison University Everett Pitts  
North Carolina State University Christopher Williams  
Savannah College of Art and Design Claire Puginier District Winner
University of Houston Erin Lew  
University of Louisiana at Lafayette Gaby Alvergue  
Virginia Tech Abby Jetmundsen  

West

   
School School Winner  
Arizona State University Bayi Smith  
Art Center College of Design Lori Nishikawa  
Art Institute of Portland Alexandra Nolan  
Art Institute of Seattle Daniel Norberg  
California College of the Arts Judy Leung District Winner
California State University, Long Beach Patrick Soriano  
Metropolitan State University of Denver Sam Ach  
Otis College of Art and Design Adam Blish  
San Francisco State University Callum Leneman  
San Jose State University Vanessa Alves  
University of Oregon Kinsey Johnson  
University of Washington Emily Pasternack  
Western Washington University Justin Janczakowski  

Midwest

   
School School Winner  
Iowa State University Cody Chapman  
Kansas State University Garrett Steinlage  
Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design Emily Siira  
Purdue University Mallory Evans  
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale Lula Morton  
University of Kansas Jacob Crawford  
University of Illinois at Chicago Brennan Gudmundson  
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Charles Prescott  
University of Notre Dame Erin Rice District Winner
University of Wisconsin-Stout Miranda Wipperfurth